Graduation Awards and Honors presented to UHS Seniors
Union High School held its Graduation Awards and Honors night on May 18, at the high school auditorium. Many deserving seniors received scholarships and honors. Those presented with awards were:
Erica Barz
La Porte City Lions Club*
Community Foundation
American Lutheran Women*
Best of Class
National Merit Scholarship
Simpson College
National Student Athlete Award
Outstanding Senior Vocalist
Outstanding Speech
Army Scholastic Award
Blake Clark
La Porte City Women’s Club*
Red Smit Outstanding Golfer
Dick Ballheim Outstanding Male Athlete
Alissa Clark
Union Booster Club*
Rainsford and Ann Brown Memorial Scholarship presented by Standard Forwarding
Katelyn Damro
Dysart 20th Century Women’s Club*
Laikyn Davis
Hayle Davison
La Porte City Police Dept.*
Leah Earney
Outstanding Senior Artist
Casey Ewald
Cecil Glenn Teeter Book Scholarship*
Dysart Fine Arts Women’s Club*
Ashley Frush
Advocare “We Build Champions”*
American Bar Association
Ken Paulsen Outstanding Female Athlete
Benton County American Legion Aux.
East Central Iowa REC
Trowel Lodge #216*
Marine Corps League
Wendy Heisman Recognition
Aly Garwood
La Porte City Lions Club
Norma Anders Scholarship
Grand Lodge of Iowa
Dysart General Women’s Club*
Des Moines 2011 Academic All-State
High School Woman of the Year-Tama County
Central College
Waterloo Elkets Scholarship
Emily Getz
Mabel R. Brown Memorial*
UNI
TJ Gray
Cornell College
Marine Corps Distinguished Athletes
Abby Hager
Steve Rolland Memorial, Lions Club
La Porte-Dysart FFA Scholarship
Robert Hadachek Agricultural*
Kelsi Hilmer
Ascalon Masonic Lodge Scholarship
Owen Hix
Marion and Dorothy Lutz Masonic Scholarship
Centennial Club Scholarship*
Skye Houchin
Kenneth G. Meyerhoff Memorial
Wells Fargo Bank*
Taylor Kugel
Wayne and Neva Leo Scholarship
Ed Bader Memorial*
Tiffany Kuhn
Union Education Association*
Jaden Ludwig
Matt Memorial Scholarship*
Kirk Mahood
LPC Chamber of Commerce*
Cerena Merchant
Hawkeye Community College
Mercedes Morris
Michael Reed Family Memorial*
Jordan Olson
Haley Peters
Wartburg College
Outstanding Senior Band
Jake Reiter
St. Catherine’s Circle*
Miranda Riechmann
Dr. Albert C. Hindman*
Katey Samuelson
Iowa Soybean Association
Dysart Lions Club*
Chad Odette Memorial*
ISU
Kline Families Scholarship in Ag
Paige Sears
Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete
Brad Siebel
Bernie Saggau Award
Better Business Bureau
Army Scholar Athlete
Robert Swestka
Cedar Valley Bank and Trust*
Joey Ternus
Dysart American Legion
Dysart Farmer’s Coop Telephone
Nathan Vaughn
Ron Borton Scholarship (Anton Farms)*
Catherine Wigg
Kristi Struve Memorial*
Pipho Family Dentistry*
Seth Woodson
Mary Wrage
Govnernor’s Scholarship Recognition
Benton County American Legion
Ellis Jones Academic Scholarship*
*Union Community Scholarships